TRADITIONAL BASKETBALL

  • Games will be played on Wednesday nights at various gyms throughout the state on January 17th, 24th, 31st , February 7th, 14th, and 21st   
  • Game times range from 6pm to 8:30pm based on location 
  • Tournament – Saturday, February 24th at Providence College
    • Opening Ceremony 9am 

BASKETBALL SKILLS

  • Tournament – Sunday, February 18th at Providence Country Day School, East Providence RI
    • Opening Ceremony 9am
  • Coaches must submit rosters by January 19th
  • All interested families can register with Louise Miller Louise@specialolympicsri.org

UNIFIED VOLLEYBALL

  • Program will meet on Wednesday nights, teams will rotate locations weekly 
  • Bryant University, Smithfield RI – Skill Development 
  • Johnson & Wales University, Providence RI – Round Robin Play 
  • Dates: March 13th, 20th, 27th, April 3rd, 10th, 17th, and 24th  
  • Time: 6pm-8pm 
  • Tournament – Saturday, April 27th at Bryant University, Smithfield RI Opening Ceremony 9:30am 
  • Coaches must submit rosters to Greg Wright by March 4th Greg@specialolympicsri.org

ALPINE SKIING & SNOWBOARDING

  • Location: Yawgoo Valley, Exeter RI 
  • Time: 6pm-7:30pm 
  • Practices: January 16th, 23rd, 30th, February 6th, 13th, 20th, and 27th  
  • State Winter Games – Saturday, March 2nd @ Yawgoo Valley
    • Opening Ceremony 9:30am 
  • Athletes must register with Louise Miller  Louise@specialolympicsri.org

SNOWSHOEING

  • Location: Goddard Park, Warwick RI 
  • Time: 10:30am-12pm 
  • Practices: January 7th, 14th, 21st, 28th, February 4th, 11th, and 18th   
  • Competition – Sunday, February 25th @ Goddard Park 
    • Opening Ceremony 10:30am 
  • Athletes must register with Louise Miller  Louise@specialolympicsri.org

UNIFIED TEN PIN BOWLING

  • Teams must submit rosters by February 12th  
  • Tournament – Saturday, April 6th 
  • Session 1 – Arrival 9:30am, Competition 10am-12pm 
  • Session 2 – Arrival 12:30pm, Competition 1pm-3pm 

YOUNG ATHLETES

Young Athletes (Ages 2-7)

  • Winter Session begins Saturday, January 13th  
  • Dates: January 13th, 20th, 27th, February 3rd, 10th, and 17th  
  • Time: 9:30am-10:15am 
  • Location: Special Olympics RI Office 
  • Families must register with Louise Miller Louise@specialolympicsri.org

UNIFIED JUNIORS

Unified Juniors (Ages 8-15)

  • Winter Season – Basketball Skills 
  • Tournament – Sunday, February 18th at Providence Country Day School, East Providence RI
    • Opening Ceremony 9am 

UNIFIED CHAMPION SCHOOLS

UCS – Elementary Schools, Middle Schools, & High Schools

SO COLLEGE - UNIFIED BASKETBALL (Ages 18-29)

  • Athletes register for the program and are assigned to play for a team run by local colleges 
  • Participating Schools: Bryant University, Providence College, and University of RI 
  • Monday nights starting no later than 7pm
    • Athletes must have reliable transportation to travel to all sites for games 
  • Practices: TBA 
  • Games: TBA 

MATP

  • Athletes must contact their local program Head Coach to register for this sport.
  • Teams must report intent to play by 1 month prior to the event
  • Event Location TBD
  • Event Times: TBD
  • Event: Early November and Early May
  • Rosters Due to Gregory Wright at greg@specialolympicsri.org

UNIFIED WALKING/FITNESS PROGRAMS

  • Athletes must contact their local program Head Coach to register for this sport.
  • Coaches must submit rosters to Gregory Wright at greg@specialolympicsri.org